|
Post by Mark Jones Junior on Feb 16, 2005 9:00:03 GMT -5
When I was Ocean I was also influenced in other ways, as I'm sure most of you were. I was introduced to new music and films I maybe wouldn't have been aware of, while working there. What I wanna know is, what are you all in to now? It doesn't have to be NEW stuff, just stuff you might have seen/heard recently. A list of 5 of each, if ya can, would be good! When I started at Ocean all I would listen to was 'The Beatles'. I'm still a big 'Beatles' fan, always will be, but my tastes have broadened a tad since then. Simon Butler introduced me to 'XTC' and John Palmer 'Pink Floyd' while I was there. Though Bill's incessant playing of 'Guns'n'Roses' failed to tickle any of my pink bits. Sorry Bill! Mine are as follows: Music: 1. Lemon Jelly - '64-'95 ('Come Down On Me' & 'The Shouty Track' being my favs) 2. The Go! Team - 'Thunder, Lightning, Strike' (Track 11 'Everyone's A VIP To Somone' is class. Saw them live a few nights ago too. Brill gig, in my top 5!) 3. Sigur Ros - 'Ágætis Byrjun' ('Staraflur' is GORGEOUS!) 4. Good Mash-Ups (Got hundreds of these, try 'GHP' for an example. He's the MAN where mash-ups are concerned. There's some on his website, but there's PILES more out there on the net. www.gohomeproductions.co.uk/)5. Boards Of Canada - 'Music Has The Right To Children' Films: 'The Wicker Man' 'Elephant' 'Dog Soldiers' 'When The Wind Blows' 'Bully' Also, have you all seen 'Salad Fingers'? Simon butler sent me the link a while back. They are VERY bizarre but brilliant. www.fat-pie.com/In fact, use this thread too just to show us things that you think are good, interesting, whatever. But I still wanna know what music and films ya all into! (If ya don't mind that is!)
|
|
|
Post by Bill Harbison on Feb 16, 2005 9:08:38 GMT -5
I knew you'd like Salad Fingers, have you seen Devo's website on there. FAF!!! ;D I have no memory of playing GnR all the time!!! Velvet Revolver are good tho I still like guitar based stuff/indie Lemon Jelly tracks are great - anything they play on XFM is what I like. Also like The Flaming Lips, The Dears, The Music etc ...
|
|
|
Post by Gary on Feb 16, 2005 9:32:13 GMT -5
Another vote here for Salad Fingers (which I found accidentally when linked from Weebl & Bob - my absolute favourite!! www.weebl.jolt.co.uk/archives.php) Music - I STILL listen to the Beatles, and I'm going to see Alice Cooper - and Queen - both live later this year. I have a 40gb iRiver stuffed full of the most eclectic music you can imagine - everything from Ella Fitzgerald to Marilyn Manson, so I can choose something to complement whatever mood I'm in at the time. Film - Really getting into the Asian stuff, thanks to a few prudent DVD loans from some of the guys I work with. Hero was great and I still chuckle at the over-the-top violence of Ichi the Killer (check it out!). I still watch It's A Wonderful Life every Christmas and Once Upon A Time In America at least once a year. Also, with 3 kids, I have every excuse to go and see the Shrek-type movies!! On the other side of the coin, I force-feed a 'classic' movie on my son once a month - stuff like To Kill A Mockingbird (loved it) and Goodbye Mr Chips (hated it). Watching them, it strikes you how much film-making has changed - now it's less on character development and drama and more on fast cuts and short-attention-span pandering. Great shame.
|
|
|
Post by Mark Jones Junior on Feb 16, 2005 9:42:06 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Paulie on Feb 16, 2005 12:01:20 GMT -5
Nobody's mentioned the film "Spunky Birthday"? Real class that! Y'see, some things never change - Paulie.
|
|
|
Post by Simon Butler on Feb 16, 2005 12:23:41 GMT -5
Today I have listened to:
Blue Valentine...Tom Waits. The Commercial Album...The Residents Mutter...Rammstein (excellent live...two weeks ago at the MEN) Tourist...Athlete...a great disappointment after a mighty first album (gone all radiohead...yawn.) Am now listening to Close to the Edge...Yes.
My tastes while always varied have broadened even more and thanks to the wonders of Audiogalaxy, Kazaa, Napster, WinMX and the beauty that is broadband I have not been into a record shop for almost ten years.
I backed up my entire vinyl and cassette collection which if anyone remembers ran into the thousands.
Movie wise...
My current faves are
Kung Fu Hustle...a crazy film by Stephen "Shaolin Soccer" Chow
Spring, Summer, Autumn Winter and Spring...a beautiful Korean movie that I would recommend to anyone who thinks outside the blockbuster box.
2046...the fantastic sequel to Kar Wai Wong's "In the Mood for Love"
Hero...Jet Li's finest hour and the movie to make you forget you ever saw crouching Tiger (but who would want to?) See both!
House of Flying Daggers. Better than Hero.
Zatoichi...Beat Takeshi's masterpiece...a film of swords, masseurs, transvestites and tapdancing. A must-see.
The Happiness of the Katakuris...a wonderfully crazy film about the hotel industry, mountains, love and zombies...two years before the fantastic Shaun of the Dead...this is an oddity for those who like oddities.
Taegukgi...a long and slightly flawed film about the Korean war. Korea's biggest film to date. For everyone who enjoyed the first half an hour of Private Ryan...this is two and a half hours of the same.
Infernal Affairs...a fantastic gangster piece. The two sequels are equally brilliant. See the original versions before Scorsese ruins them with his Matt Damon/ Leonardo DiCaprio/ Jack Nicholson remake.
Noi Albinoi...an odd and depressing little piece from Iceland.
American Splendour...watched many times...a docu-drama about the flip-side of the american comic trace. Grand!
|
|
|
Post by Gary on Feb 16, 2005 12:28:16 GMT -5
Simon, Have you seen 'Memories of Murder'?
|
|
|
Post by The Starglider on Feb 16, 2005 13:10:06 GMT -5
I was gutted that I didn't get a ticket in time for Queen - they sold out soo bloody quickly! Music wise, I've been going for the retro sounding choons right now (SG Radio aside! ;D), so I love the Scissor Sisters album at the moment, and "I Believe In You" by Kylie has that Retro sound too (Since it was co-written by the SS too, that would be obvious!). Film wise is more tricky. I'm trying to get into film school at the moment to live out my dream of being a film director so I'm really quite critical about films, and nothing pops into my mind that I would say, "YES! That's the best around!". I like lots of films for many reasons. You want an answer? Dammit! Alright... Empire Strikes Back - Best of the lot!
|
|
|
Post by Simon Butler on Feb 16, 2005 14:28:14 GMT -5
Thanks Gary...
Just checked out a couple of reviews of it...
Looks good. I shall get that one.
Cheers!
|
|
|
Post by Mark Jones Junior on Feb 16, 2005 16:27:55 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Mark Jones Junior on Feb 21, 2005 9:50:11 GMT -5
I still chuckle at the over-the-top violence of Ichi the Killer (check it out!) Watched it last night. It has to be one of the grossest films I've ever seen. Class! I lost count the amount of times I said 'Oh my GOD!'
|
|
Brian
Junior Member
Posts: 29
|
Post by Brian on Feb 22, 2005 2:49:35 GMT -5
another vote for that japanese nutter takashi miike (he who directed ichi the killer).. some of his films are a bit crap, but some are just pure lunacy.. recent movies I've liked kung fu hustle (new one by the guy who did shaolin soccer) sorceror (70's remake of "the wages of fear") ong bak (utterly KICK ASS thai kickboxing movie - forget the plot! - it's the french version trailer, but check the action!!, no wires, no CG, just pure skill!!!) www.ongbak-lefilm.com/old boy - a rather twisted little korean movie (those koreans are making some DAMN good movies!) a tale of 2 sisters, plainly and simply one of the best and creepiest horror movies EVER...yet again.. korean! music wise.. been listening to : godspeed you black emperor stuff on warp records world's end girlfriend various 50's jazz masters oh and jonesy.. I did a fair bit of sleeve art for boards of canada back in the day....
|
|
Dean
Junior Member
Posts: 27
|
Post by Dean on Feb 22, 2005 3:39:58 GMT -5
Dunno, I'm torn between Hero and Fist of Legend. No wire work but stunningly choregraphed fight scenes nonetheless. The fight at the end of the film is brutal.
One to definately check out !
|
|
Brian
Junior Member
Posts: 80
|
Post by Brian on Feb 22, 2005 17:35:44 GMT -5
i'd go for once upon a time in china as one of jet li's finest..
then again.. tony jaa's fights in ong bak easily rival ANY of jet li's finest scenes... the guy is amazing!! 0_o
|
|
|
Post by Mark Jones Junior on Feb 27, 2005 8:26:30 GMT -5
Here's some of my fav albums that I've got into in the last 10-15 years:
Love 'Forever Changes' 1967 Pink Floyd 'Piper At The Gates Of Dawn' 1967 Any Nick Drake ('69 to '74) Velvet Underground (any but my fav' is 'Loaded' from 1970) Kevin Ayers 'Joy Of A Toy' 1969 Any Syd Barrett Any album by Air (esp 'Moon Safari' 1997 & '10,000 Hertz Legend' 2001) Hidden Cameras 'Smell Of Our Own' 2003 & 'Mississauga Goddam' 2004 Lemon Jelly, all of their 3 albums ('KY', 'Lost Horizons' & '64 - 95') Polyphonic Spree 'The Beginning Stages Of...' 2002 Future Sound Of London 'The Isness' 2002 The Concretes 'The Concretes' 2004 Go!Team 'Thunder, Lightning, Strike' 2004 Nico 'Chelsea Girls' 1966 The Bees 'Free The Bees' 2004
I'll shurrup for a bit......
|
|